Staff

Street Address
Salem High
1993 SunDevil Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:SalemHS@vbschools.com
Webmaster:
Lee.Cooper@vbschools.com

Office Hours
7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)
Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5650
Fax: 757.474.0100
Clinic: 757.648.5657
Library: 757.648.5670
Guidance: 757.648.5661

Administrators

Matthew Delaney Principal
Leeane Turnbull Assistant Principal
Jennifer Knight Assistant Principal
Jairo Padilla Assistant Principal
Christopher Buhner Coord Visual&Perform Arts Academy
Amy Schuiteboer School Improvement Specialist
Mark Harrison Student Activities Coordinator

Office Staff

Laurie Tabora Office Manager
Teresa VanOekel Bookkeeper
Connie Melvin Attendance
Debra Baumgardner Secretary
Alicia Valianos Secretary
Cheryl Staat
Data Support Specialist
Sherry Spence
Guidance Secretary
Connie Melvin
Attendance Secretary

Guidance

Robert Toran Guidance Dept Chair
Kathryn Kressel School Counselor
Nicole Levitt School Counselor
Amanda Wagley School Counselor
Alisha Zimba School Counselor

Clinic

Charolette Sokolsky Nurse
Ellen Gill Nurse Assistant

Specialists

Jennifer Blais Instructional Tech Specialist
Angela Boubouheropoulos Gifted Teacher
Calton Cooper Jr Instructional Tech Specialist
Kristi Patton Library Media Specialist
Raeanne Roemmich Library / Media Asst
Stephanie Young Library Media Specialist

Business

Hope Costanza Marketing Ed Teacher
Lloyd Deloatch Business Ed Teacher
Tracey Moore Business Ed Teacher

English

Kimberly Baker English Teacher
Rachel Bly English Teacher
Summer Cozzens English Teacher
Victoria Finnegan-Copen English Teacher
Hollee Higbea English Teacher
Susan James English Teacher
Lacy Krell English Teacher
Robin Lusk-Stancil English Teacher
Carly Monahan Literacy Teacher
Heather Powers-Carasella English Teacher
Michelle Robusto-DeAtley English Teacher
Sharon Stellmach English Teacher
Allyson Taylor English Teacher
Kathleen Trace * English Teacher
Margaret Wilson AVID Instructor

Family and Consumer Science

Maureen Hampton Family & Consumer Science Teacher
Juliana Lapek Technology Education Teacher
Alyssa Madore Family & Consumer Science Teacher
Shirley Voloudakis Family & Consumer Science Teacher

Fine Arts

Jessica Baker VPAA Instrumental Teacher
Katherine Flint VPAA Dance Teacher
Jasmine Fountain VPAA Art Teacher
Frank Garcia VPAA Instrumental Teacher
Lynne German Vocal Teacher
Donald Krudop VPAA Music - Vocal Teacher
Erin Richburg VPAA Art Teacher
Amanda Smith Art Teacher
Brian Webb Band Instructor
Ashley Whitlinger VPAA Dance Teacher

Health and PE

Wendy Bowes Health & PE Teacher
Julie Fox Health & PE Teacher
Chase Kyriacou Health & PE Teacher
John Murray Health & PE Teacher
Linda Newsome Health & PE Teacher
Shawn Wilson Health & PE Teacher

Mathematics

Maria Flores Apape Math Teacher
Bradford Bailey Math Teacher
Sonya Bennett Math Teacher
Jason Byzewski Math Teacher
Lauren DeJute Math Teacher
Mary Harrison Math Teacher
Stuart Heyman Math Teacher
Jennifer Kavanek Math Teacher
Elizabeth Kress Math Teacher
Janet Lighthart Math Teacher
Aryan Parsons Math Teacher
Wilbur Powell Math Teacher
Margaret Sloan Math Teacher
Kirsten Trypuc Math Teacher

NJROTC

Ronald McMiller Naval Science Instructor
Timothius Robinson Naval Science Instructor

Science

Charles Ballou Science Teacher
Patricia Cook Science Teacher
Elizabeth Dupont Science Teacher
Kenneth Fabian Science Teacher
William Ferris Science Teacher
Cynthia Kube Science Teacher
Krista Lewis Science Teacher
Carol Macdonald Science Teacher
Mark McGee Science Teacher
Jennifer Thomas Science Teacher
Heather Williams Science Teacher

Social Studies

Sarah Allen Social Studies Teacher
Stuart Callahan Social Studies Teacher
Sarah Clark Social Studies Teacher
Thomas Clouser Social Studies Teacher
Patrick Connolly Social Studies Teacher
Virginia Gnadt Social Studies Teacher
Zachary Johnson Social Studies Teacher
Sebrina Lindsay-Law Social Studies Teacher
Jennifer Mechling Social Studies Teacher
Raymond Obispo Social Studies Teacher
W Tabb Pearson Social Studies Teacher
Sara Scarborough Social Studies Teacher
Michelle Sturgis Social Studies Teacher
Laura Tyler Social Studies Teacher
Rudy Van Oekel Social Studies Teacher

Special Education

Ambra Buffington Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher
Hope Donnelly Cross Categ - ED/LD Teacher
Sarah Fernheimer Intellectual Disability 2 Teacher
Richard Hudak Spec Learn Disabilities Teacher
Robert Ittner Intellectual Disability 1 Teacher
Sonya McGee Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher
Summer Pallette Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher
Victoria Sachar-Milosevich Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher
Kristi Sundstrom Cross Categ - ED/LD Teacher
Alexandra Szilassy Cross Categ - ED/LD/ID Teacher
Matthew Terry Cross Categ - ED/LD/ID Teacher
Erin Thurman Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher
Amanda Whitby Intellectual Disability 1 Teacher
Tammy Young Emotional Disability Teacher

Tech Ed

Juliana Lapek Technology Ed Teacher

World Languages

Nora Benedict World Languages Teacher
Leah Donohue World Languages Teacher
Julie Ezell World Languages Teacher
Theresa Gonzalez World Languages Teacher
John Mueller World Languages Teacher
Bianca Penny-Harley World Languages Teacher
Kelly Powell World Languages Teacher
Sandra Wilson World Languages Teacher